Privacy and data protection statement

This is the current Privacy and Data Protection Statement for Museum of London website. If this Privacy Statement is revised an updated version will be placed on the website.

Policy and personal data

1.The Museum of London endeavours to protect your privacy. When you register with the Museum of London, and each time you place an order, the Museum of London will require some personal information from you - including your name, billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone number and product/service selections. This information allows the Museum of London to fulfil your order and notify you of the status of the order. Details of payment card numbers and expiry dates etc. go through a secure server operated by Museum of London's Payment Service Provider and to which Museum of London does not have direct access.

2.The personal data collected by Museum of London is evaluated periodically to determine whether it is current and still needs to be held. Subject to any legal retention requirements, e.g. VAT regulations require appropriate financial records to be retained for six years, you may notify Museum of London if you do not wish your data to be held by Museum of London. You may also request details of your personal data held by the Museum of London.

3.For guidance on submitting individual requests for information, go to our Freedom of Information page.

4.Museum of London does not intentionally export user data outside the European Union and holds only the information that you supply to us, along with details of the activities you have undertaken with Museum of London and any mailings that have been sent to you.

Statistics

5.Museum of London may provide aggregate statistics about sales, web site usage and related site information on the website and also provide statistics to Central Government, Government agencies and other public bodies, but these will not include any personally identifying information. Please note in particular that statistical records are maintained of pages visited by Users whether or not they have registered.

6.Museum of London may monitor user traffic on an aggregate basis in order to help it develop and improve the website for the benefit of all Users.

Security

7.You are advised that the Internet is not a secure medium. Museum of London will use reasonable endeavours to keep your information confidential. Internal procedures cover the storage access and disclosure of your information. Museum of London will not sell or pass your information on to any third parties without first obtaining your consent.

8.You are advised to log out after completing any online transactions.

Transmission of data outside the EU

9.Because the Internet infrastructure is global and it is not possible to predict the routes that information sent over the Internet will take, the information you provide may be transferred temporarily via a route which takes it outside the European Economic Area as it passes between you and Museum of London. By submitting your information, you consent to this transfer.

Disclosure

10.Museum of London may disclose personal information if required to do so by Law or in good faith believes it is required to do so by any order of the Courts or other competent body or agency or may do so to protect or defend the rights or property of Museum of London or to protect the personal safety of Museum of London's employees or the public at large.

Links

11.Museum of London website has links to other websites which will have different privacy, trading and use policies and conditions and you should familiarise yourself with the same.

Data protection

12.Museum of London uses all reasonable endeavours to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the following principles:

a.Personal data should be processed fairly and lawfully. This means that individuals should not be deceived or misled into supplying information.

b.Data should only be obtained for a specified purpose and should not be used for any other purpose.

c.Personal data should be adequate relevant and not excessive in relation to its purpose.

d.Personal data should be accurate and up to date where necessary.

e.Personal data should not be kept longer than is needed for its intended purpose.

f.Personal data should be processed in accordance with the rights of the individual which the information concerns.

g.Appropriate measures should be taken against unlawful processing or destruction of records. Computer systems should have back up facilities and security provisions.

h.Personal data should not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (the EU states plus Lichtenstein, Iceland and Norway). See Museum of London's "Freedom of information page" which provides Users with guidance about their rights of access to information under the Freedom of Information Act 2000 and Data Protection Act 1998. For more information on the Data Protection Act 1998, you can call (UK) 01625 545 700.

Cookies

13.A cookie is a small file which stores information that a website puts on your hard disk so that it can remember something about you at a later time. Typically, a cookie records your preferences when using a particular site. Read our cookies policy for more information.

Information we may collect about you

14.With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect the following information:

a.Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

b.Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), events or exhibitions you viewed or searched for, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

c.We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

How we may use information collected about you

15.To improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device, allow you to participate in any interactive features of our services when you choose to do so, to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.

16.To make suggestions and recommendations on our website (and by email and post if opted) to you about goods or services that may interest you or them, or to contact you if you have not checked out or to follow up on abandoned shopping baskets or to see if there was a problem with your use of the website.

Job applicants, volunteers, current and former Museum employees

1.If you apply to work at Museum of London, we will use the information you supply to process your application and to monitor recruitment statistics. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a ‘disclosure’ from the Criminal Records Bureau we will not do so without informing you beforehand unless the disclosure is required or otherwise permitted by law.

2.Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held for 12 months after the recruitment exercise has been completed. We retain de-personalised statistical information about applicants to help inform our recruitment activities, but no individuals are identifiable from that data.

3.Once you have taken up employment with the Museum, we will compile a file relating to your employment. The information contained in this will be kept secure and will be used for purposes relevant to your employment. Once your employment with the Museum has ended, we will retain the file in accordance with the requirements of our retention schedule.